Everything You Need to Know About the Texas Seat Belt Laws
[…] Seatbelt Safety. Facts and Statistics

Texas Seat Belt Safety Guidelines

  • Texas seat belt laws require all drivers and passengers to wear seat belts at all times.
  • The shoulder belt should be positioned over the shoulder and across the center of the chest, not touching the neck.
  • Ensure the seat belt fits snugly across your hips, not over the stomach.
  • Never tuck the shoulder belt under your arm or place it behind your back.

What Are the Texas Seat Belt Laws?

Texas seat belt laws are defined in Texas Transp. Code § 545.413, SAFETY BELTS; OFFENSE. This section of Texas Transportation Code related to Texas seat belt laws reads as follows:

(a) A person commits an offense if:

(1) the person:

(A) is at least 15 years of age;

(B) is riding in a passenger vehicle while the vehicle is being operated;

(C) is occupying a seat that is equipped with a safety belt; and

(D) is not secured by a safety belt; or

(2) as the operator of a school bus equipped with a safety belt for the operator’s seat, the person is not secured by the safety belt.

(b) A person commits an offense if the person:

(1) operates a passenger vehicle that is equipped with safety belts; and

(2) allows a child who is younger than 17 years of age and who is not required to be secured in a child passenger safety seat system under Section 545.412(a) to ride in the vehicle without requiring the child to be secured by a safety belt, provided the child is occupying a seat that is equipped with a safety belt.

(b-1) A person commits an offense if the person allows a child who is younger than 17 years of age and who is not required to be secured in a child passenger safety seat system under Section 545.412(a) to ride in a passenger van designed to transport 15 or fewer passengers, including the driver, without securing the child individually by a safety belt, if the child is occupying a seat that is equipped with a safety belt.

(c) A passenger vehicle or a seat in a passenger vehicle is considered to be equipped with a safety belt if the vehicle is required under Section 547.601 to be equipped with safety belts.

(d) An offense under Subsection (a) is a misdemeanor punishable by a fine of not less than $25 or more than $50. An offense under Subsection (b) is a misdemeanor punishable by a fine of not less than $100 or more than $200.

(e) It is a defense to prosecution under this section that:

(1) the person possesses a written statement from a licensed physician stating that for a medical reason the person should not wear a safety belt;