Is Peeing in Public Illegal in Texas?
[…] Public Urination Laws in the United States

In every state, both urinating and defecating in public are illegal. Individuals caught urinating in public may face charges under state laws or local city or county ordinances. While some states have explicit laws against peeing in public, in most cases, it’s typically charged as disorderly conduct or creating a public nuisance.

Public Urination Laws in Texas

In Texas, public urination typically falls under the umbrella of disorderly conduct according to legal statutes. Under Section 42.01 of the Texas Penal Code, this conduct is described as intentionally or knowingly exposing your “anus or genitals in a public place and is reckless about whether another may be present who will be offended or alarmed by his act”.

Woman needs to pee

Criminal Penalties for Peeing in Public

The penalties for peeing in public in Texas can range from fines of up to $500 to facing charges that might lead to community service or even a short jail term, depending on the circumstances and whether other offenses are involved.