With extensive experience handling complex commer
[…] Collisions with box trucks, utility vans, shuttle buses, and other work-related vehicles leave victims facing steep medical bills and weeks (sometimes months) away from the job. Thompson Law removes the financial risk of legal help. We advance all costs and charge nothing unless we win, so you can focus on healing while we fight for full compensation. Call now for a FREE CONSULTATION.
California Vehicle Code §260 defines a commercial vehicle as one “used or maintained for the transportation of persons for hire, compensation, or profit, or designed, used, or maintained primarily for the transportation of property.” Pickup trucks loaded with tools, Amazon delivery vans, ride-share shuttles, and 80-thousand-pound tractor-trailers all fit the description.
Commercial carriers answer to federal rules and municipal truck-route ordinances.